SNOHOMISH WASHINGTON NEWSPAPER Saturday, May 27, 2017   
Snohomish Times News
Home | Business News | County News | Entertainment | Local News | Photo Gallery | Prep Sports | Roads Traffic News | Snohomish News Archive | Shop Snohomish

9th Annual Cougars Championship Passing Tournament and Lineman Challenge

Harvey Field
Published:2015-07-27 Sports
9th Annual Cougars Championship Passing Tournament and Lineman Challenge     Print Snohomish Times    
9th Annual Cougars Championship Passing Tournament and Lineman Challenge

Results for the 9th Annual Cougars Championship Passing Tournament and Lineman Challenge.

7 on 7 Team Champion:  Issaquah

Lineman Team Champion:  Bethel 

Offensive MVP:  Camron Humphrey - QB - Issaquah - SR

Defensive MVP:  Darien Williams - DB - Lincoln - SR (pictured with Head Coach Matsaki Matsumoto)

Lineman MVP:  Scott McIvor - OT - Sehome - SR

 

Final Standings for lineman challenge:

1. Bethel - 22 points

2. Sehome - 16 points

3. Everett - 11 points

Lincoln - 11 points

5. Lakewood - 9 points

6. South Kitsap - 7 points

Lake Stevens - 7 points

8. Glacier Peak - 5 points

9. Sequim - 2 points

 

Lineman Events:

Bench Press:  1.  Sehome  2.  Bethel  3.  Lakewood  4.  Lincoln  5.  Lake Stevens

2-Man Sled Push/Pull:  1.  Bethel  2.  Sehome  3.  Lakewood  4.  Glacier Peak  5.  Lake Stevens

Tire Flip:  1.  Bethel  2.  Everett  3.  Lake Stevens  4.  Sehome  5.  Lakewood

6-Man sled drive:  1.  Sehome  2.  South Kitsap  3.  Everett  4.  Bethel  5.  Lake Stevens

Tug-of-War:  1.  Lincoln  2.  Everett  3.  South Kitsap  4.  Sequim  5.  Bethel

4x100 Relay:  1.  Bethel  2.  Lincoln  3.  Glacier Peak  4.  Lakewood  5.  Lake Stevens

 

7 on 7 Results

Playoffs:

Championship: #1 Issaquah 41-17 over #3 Lake Stevens

Semi-Finals:   #1 Issaquah 45-28 over #5 Squalicum

#3 Lake Stevens 35-21 over #10 Lincoln

Quarterfinals: #1 Issaquah 31-21 over #8 Kentwood

#3 Lake Stevens 35-14 over #6 Kamiak

#5 Squalicum 27-21 over Sequim 

#10 Lincoln 38-35 over #2 Bothell

First Round: #5 Squalicum 72-43 over #12 Stanwood

#6 Kamiak 38-31 over #11 Arlington

#8 Kentwood 52-31 over #9 Bethel

#10 Lincoln 41-7 over #7 Lakewood

 

School by school results including Round Robin

Arlington 2-2  (3A Wesco North) W 29-21 over Sehome, W 38-35 over Juanita, L 28-38 to Bothell, Playoffs:  L 31-38 to Kamiak 

Bethel 2-2 (4A SPSL South)  W 55-42 over South Kitsap, W 28-24 over Sehome, L 31-38 to Juanita, Playoffs:  L 31-52 to Kentwood

Bothell 3-1 (4A Kingco) W 34-10 over Juanita, W 45-0 over South Kitsap, W 38-28 over Arlington, Quarterfinals:  L 35-38 to Lincoln

Everett 2-2 (3A Wesco North) L 27-28 to Lake Stevens JV, W 28-14 over Lake Washington, L 14-65 to Issaquah, Consolation W 28-21 over Lake Washington

Glacier Peak 2-2 (3A Wesco South) L 7-34 to Lake Stevens, W 43-17 over Liberty, L 31-38 to Lincoln, Consolation W 28-14 over Sehome

Issaquah 6-0 (4A Kingco) W 49-7 over Lake Washington, W 55-28 over Lake Stevens JV, W 65-14 over Everett, Quarterfinals W 31-21 over Kentwood, Semifinal W 45-28 over Squalicum, Championship W 41-17 over Lake Stevens

Juanita 2-2 (3A Kingco) L 10-34 to Bothell, L 35-38 to Arlington, W 38-31 over Bethel, Consolation W 35-14 over Lake Stevens JV

Kamiak 3-2 (4A Wesco) L 21-31 to Squalicum, W 56-13 over Tulalip, W 35-24 over Kentwood, Playoffs W 38-31 over Arlington, Quarterfinals L 14-35 to Lake Stevens

Kentwood 3-2 (4A SPSL Northeast) W 34-13 over Tulalip, W 36-25 over Squalicum, L 24-35 to Kamiak, Playoffs W 52-31 over Bethel, Quarterfinals L 21-31 to Issaquah

Lake Stevens 5-1 (4A Wesco) W 34-7 over Glacier Peak, W 41-28 over Lincoln, W 52-21 over Liberty, Quarterfinals W 35-14 over Kamiak, Semifinals W 35-21 over Lincoln, Championship L 17-41 to Issaquah

Lake Stevens JV 1-3 (4A Wesco) W 28-27 over Everett, L 28-55 to Issaquah, L 21-31 to Lake Washington, Consolation L 14-35 to Juanita

Lake Washington 1-3 (3A Kingco) L 7-49 to Issaquah, L 14-28 to Everett, W 31-21 over Lake Stevens JV, Consolation L 21-28 to Everett

Lakewood 2-2 (2A Cascade) W 31-21 over Stanwood, W 35-10 over Mount Vernon, L 21-28 to Sequim, Playoffs L 7-41 to Lincoln

Liberty 0-4 (2A Kingco) L 42-49 to Lincoln, L 17-43 to Glacier Peak, L 21-52 to Lake Stevens, Consolation L 17-31 to Mount Vernon

Lincoln 4-2 (3A Narrows) W 49-42 over Liberty, L 28-41 to Lake Stevens, W 38-31 over Glacier Peak, Playoffs W 41-7 over Lakewood, Quarterfinals W 38-35 over Bothell, Semifinals L 21-35 to Lake Stevens

Mount Vernon 1-3 (4A Wesco) L 0-21 to Sequim, L 10-35 to Lakewood, L 14-37 to Stanwood, Consolation W 31-17 over Liberty

Sehome 1-3 (2A Northwest) L 21-29 to Arlington, L 24-28 to Bethel, W 38-20 over South Kitsap, Consolation L 14-28 to Glacier Peak

Sequim 3-1 (2A Olypmic) W 21-0 over Mount Vernon, W 38-35 over Stanwood, W 28-21 over Lakewood, Quarterfinals L 21-27 to Squalicum

South Kitsap 0-4 (4A Narrows) L 42-55 to Bethel, L 0-45 to Bothell, L 20-38 to Sehome, Consolation L 31-34 to Tulalip

Squalicum 4-2 (2A Northwest) W 31-21 over Kamiak, L 35-25 to Kentwood, W 54-10 over Tulalip, Playoffs W 72-43 over Stanwood, Quarterfinals W 27-21 over Sequim, Semifinals L 28-45 to Issaquah

Stanwood 1-3 (3A Wesco North) L 21-31 to Lakewood, L 35-38 to Sequim, W 37-14 over Mount Vernon, Playoffs L 43-72 to Squalicum

Tulalip 1-3 (1B Northwest) L 13-34 to Kentwood, L 13-56 to Kamiak, L 10-54 to Squalicum, Consolation W 34-31 South Kitsap 

 

Seeding after Round Robin:

1. Issaquah:  3-0 (+120 point spread)

2. Bothell: 3-0 (+79)

3. Lake Stevens:  3-0 (+71)

4. Sequaim:  3-0 (+31)

5. Squalicum:  2-1 (+53)

6. Kamiak:  2-1 (+44)

7. Lakewood:  2-1 (+28)

8. Kentwood:  2-1 (+11)

9. Bethel:  2-1 (+10)

10. Lincoln:  2-1 (+1)

11. Arlington:  2-1 (+1)

12. Stanwood:  1-2 (+10)

13. Sehome:  1-2 (+6)

14. Glacier Peak:  1-2 (-8)

15. Juanita:  1-2 (-20)

16. Lake Stevens JV:  1-2 (-36)

17. Everett:  1-2 (-38)

18. Lake Washington:  1-2 (-46)

19. Liberty:  0-3 (-64)

20. Mount Vernon:  0-3 (-69)

21. South Kitsap:  0-3 (-76)

22. Tulalip:  0-3 (-108)

Special thanks to the many volunteers that helped run the event, especially Rachel Teeter who ran the scoring table, as well as Shannon Lane who received payments and paid the officials, and Steve Jensen for assigning the officials.

Best of luck in your 2015 season! 

Coach Dan Teeter




Published: Saturday, May 13, 2017
Cascades Highway reopening planned for May 16 Cascades Highway reopening planned for May 16
Warmer weather helped crews speed up the initial June estimate


Published: Saturday, May 13, 2017
Vehicle collision turns into low angle rescue Vehicle collision turns into low angle rescue
At 3:09 am this morning, Fire District 7 was dispatched to a report of a single car motor vehicle collision at the 20500 block of Old Owen Road.


Published: Thursday, April 20, 2017
Seattle Hill Road Ground Breaking Seattle Hill Road Ground Breaking
The county is adding a center turn lane, bike lanes, curbs, and sidewalks on Seattle Hill Road from 132nd Street SE to 35thAvenue SE.


Published: Friday, April 14, 2017
Award Winning 2016 Season Award Winning 2016 Season
Evergreen Speedway Comes Off Award Winning 2016 Season


Published: Friday, April 14, 2017
Paine Field Airport Completes Memorandum Paine Field Airport Completes Memorandum
Paine Field Airport Completes Memorandum of Cooperation with Chubu Centrair International Airport


Advertisement

Snohomish Sports Network

Live Police Scanner

Snohomish County Sheriff, City of Snohomish,
Lynnwood, Mill Creek, Everett - Police & EMS/Fire


Speedway Chevrolete

Advertisement

mondotimes
The Worldwide Media Guide

 


SNOHOMISH contact